Enjoy a wide variety of activities and classes for the entire week.

2:00 – 6:00 – Participants Arrive

4:15 – Campus Tour (Schoolhouse)
Open Rehearsal with Mivos

5:30 – Appetizers
6:15 – 7:00 – Dinner

7:30 – Opening Concert (Recital Hall)

8:30 – 9:00 – Breakfast

10:00 – 11:15 – Orientation (Upper FAB)

11:15 – 11:45 – Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

11:45 -12:35 – Chorus (Upper FAB)

12:45 – 1:15 – Lunch

3:00 – Musicianship Meetings
4:00 – 5:30 – Improv Workshops
2:00 – 6:00 – Open Forum Rehearsals

6:00 – 6:45 – Dinner

7:30 – Presentation: Composer-inResidence (Upper FAB)

8:00 – 8:30 – Breakfast

9:00 – 10:10 – Class I (Musicianship/Pedagogy)
10:15 – 11:25 – Class II (Contemporary Topics)

11:25 – 11:40 – Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

11:40 – 12:35 – Chorus (Upper FAB)
12:35 – 12:45 – Community Announcements (Upper FAB)

12:45 – 1:15 – Lunch

1:30 – 4:15 – Lessons with Composer-in-Residence
2:00 – 3:15 – Electronic Music (Gillespie)
3:15 – 4:30 – Chamber Chorus (Lower Library)
4:45 – 6:00 – Master Class with Composer-in-Residence

2:00 – 6:00 – Lessons with Walden Faculty/Artists-in-Residence
2:00 – 6:00 – Open Readings/Rehearsals/Coachings with Artists-in-Residence

6:00 – 6:45 – Dinner

7:00 – 9:30 – Forum Rehearsals
8:00 – Improv Workshops

8:00 – 8:30 – Breakfast

9:00 – 10:10 – Class I (Musicianship/Pedagogy)
10:15 – 11:25 – Class II (Contemporary Topics)

11:25 – 11:40 – Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

11:40 – 12:35 – Chorus (Upper FAB)
12:35 – 12:45 – Community Announcements (Upper FAB)

12:45 – 1:15 – Lunch

1:30 – 4:15 – Lessons with Composer-in-Residence
2:00 – 3:15 – Electronic Music (Gillespie)
3:15 – 4:30 – Chamber Chorus (Lower Library)
4:45 – 6:00 – TBA Workshop

2:00 – 6:00 – Lessons with Walden Faculty/Artists-in-Residence
2:00 – 6:00 – Open Readings/Rehearsals/Coachings with Artists-in-Residence

6:00 – 6:45 – Dinner

7:30 – Composers Forum I (Recital Hall)

8:00 – 8:30 – Breakfast

9:00 – 10:10 – Class I (Musicianship/Pedagogy)
10:15 – 11:25 – Class II (Contemporary Topics)

11:25 – 11:40 – Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

11:40 – 12:35 – Chorus (Upper FAB)
12:35 – 12:45 – Community Announcements (Upper FAB)

12:45 – 1:15 – Lunch

1:30 – 4:15 – Lessons with Composer-in-Residence
2:00 – 3:15 – Electronic Music (Gillespie)
3:15 – 4:30 – Chamber Chorus (Lower Library)
4:45 – 6:00 – TBA Workshop

2:00 – 6:00 – Lessons with Walden Faculty/Artists-in-Residence
2:00 – 6:00 – Open Readings/Rehearsals/Coachings with Artists-in-Residence
6:00 CMR Photo (Gillespie porch)

6:00 – 6:45 – Dinner

7:30 – Composers Forum II (Recital Hall)

8:00 – 8:30 – Breakfast

9:00 – 10:10 – Class I (Musicianship/Pedagogy)
10:15 – 11:25 – Class II (Contemporary Topics)

11:25 – 11:40 – Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

11:40 – 12:35 – Chorus (Upper FAB)
12:35 – 12:45 – Community Announcements (Upper FAB)

12:45 – 1:15 – Lunch

1:30 – 4:15 – Lessons with Composer-in-Residence
2:00 – 3:15 – Electronic Music (Gillespie)
3:15 – 4:30 – Chamber Chorus (Lower Library)
4:45 – 6:00 – Master Class with Composer-in-Residence

2:00 – 6:00 – Lessons with Walden Faculty/Artists-in-Residence
2:00 – 6:00 – Open Readings/Rehearsals/Coachings with Artists-in-Residence

6:00 – 6:45 – Dinner

7:30 – Concert (Recital Hall)

8:00 – 8:30 – Breakfast

9:00 – 10:10 – Class I (Musicianship/Pedagogy)
10:15 – 11:25 – Class II (Contemporary Topics)

11:25 – 11:40 – Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

11:40 – 12:35 – Chorus (Upper FAB)
12:35 – 12:45 – Community Announcements (Upper FAB)

12:45 – 1:15 – Lunch

1:30 – 4:15 – Lessons with Composer-in-Residence
2:00 – 3:15 – Electronic Music (Gillespie)
3:15 – 4:30 – Chamber Chorus (Lower Library)
4:45 – 6:00 – Navigating a Life in Music Workshop

2:00 – 6:00 – Lessons with Walden Faculty/Artists-in-Residence
2:00 – 6:00 – Open Readings/Rehearsals/Coachings with Artists-in-Residence

6:00 – 6:45 – Dinner

7:30 – Composers Forum III (Recital Hall)

8:30 – 9:00 – Breakfast

9:30 – Hike
or 10:30 Trip to Peterborough

4:30 – Class Presentations and Closing Workshop (Upper FAB)

6:00 – Appetizers
7:00 – Dinner

8:30 – Open Mic (Recital Hall)

8:30 – 9:00 – Breakfast Participants depart before lunch

Want to apply for Summer 2019?